Love the Lifestyle

Privacy

SCOOP PROPERTY

Privacy Act 1988

Privacy Compliance Statement

Your privacy is important to SCOOP Property.

The following Policy Statement details the processes and procedures that have been introduced to support and enhance our current Privacy Policy, on how we manage the personal information we hold. SCOOP Property is bound by the National Privacy Principles.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions or activities. These functions and activities include:

Privacy Statement

We will only use or disclose your personal for the primary purpose of our business, or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purpose of our business includes but is not limited to:

In addition information may be obtained for the following: applications for investment made by you;
dividends paid to you;
details of your bank account for payment to you;
Your contact details;
Copies of contracts of sale or offers and information pertaining to real estate transactions.

All information collected as part of the normal ongoing business operations as a realestate services provider will be held within a secure and safe environment. Only authorised agents of SCOOP Property will have access to this information at various levels on a "needs to know basis". Some of this information will be made available to service providers contracted by SCOOP Property or engaged by you to obtain finance or complete a real estate transaction on your behalf. Some of the services may include:

Websites

We may also collect and store information about your visit to our website, including:


This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

Any information provided to us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about real estate, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on (08) 9432 7555 or by emailing us at
admin@ScoopProperty.com.au 

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Overseas Recipients

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients should this be deemed necessary for example, responding to an enquiry for information concerning a property, or where properties are being showcased to international clients.

Information that you post in any social media public forum used by SCOOP Property or its members (such as but not limited to Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) may be exposed to overseas recipients.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. You have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Third Party

If we are contacted by a financial institution or builder who claims to be acting on your behalf and they are able to provide sufficient details to satisfy us that they are genuinely acting on your behalf, we will provide such details as they reasonably request so that they can prepare your finance application or building plans.

Our website also contains links to other web sites and we are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

Other than as stated in our Privacy Statement, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to non-member companies or organisations without your prior consent.

Accessing Personal information

You may access any of this information to check its accuracy, detail or correction, by applying in writing to SCOOP Property. The information contained within any information source held by SCOOP Property will only be modified when the party requesting the information has been fully identified and the modification authorised by the Manager at SCOOP Property.

Personal information may only be disclosed that is required under a State or Commonwealth Law or upon the written authorisation of the client. Only the specific information requested will be provided. All information gathered electronically through SCOOP Property website will be treated as confidential and private to ensure compliance with the Act and is subject to the above conditions. All staff members have been made aware of this compliance statement and all reasonable steps will be taken to protect the information stored within any data base, electronic or hard copy.